Monday, January 7, 2008

The Christmas Mouse ~ De Kerst Muis

.
What did I get for Christmas, you've been wondering? I'm sure you have...lol

A colorful mouse, of course (Een kleurrijk muisje, natuurlijk) .

This is what my Christmas gift looked like when it was new in 2007.


This is what my Christmas gift looked like after I kicked it around a bit in 2008 (which was only just a few days ago... I waited until the new year to attack it.)

Sad, isn't it? (Triest, denk je niet?)



What ?! (Wat ?!)

You think I mishandled it ??!
(Denk je dat ik de muis mishandeld heb ??!)

Do I have to wait a whole year for a new one ?
(Moet ik een heel jaar wachten voor een nieuwe?)

I've heard that "Mom & Dad" are going back to Paris (Parijs) this month ... I think I shall request a new mouse (nieuwe muis) !

Miauw (Meow) ,
Sacha
.................................................................

2 comments:

René PleinAir. said...

Sja,

"Je moet een gegeven muis nooit determineren!"

Or in Dutch,

"Je moet een gegeven paard niet in de bek kijken!"

Or Just you own to blame Sach, ...
Who biting the mouse has to deal with the consequences.

Btw. I run across this link,
maybe it's something to put you teeth in, ...
it's has a little tail for that matter.

Stoofpeertjes

J. Nijholt-Strong said...

René!! LOL!! You're right, you know?! Sacha should not look a gift mouse in the mouth (or horse either).

We have the same saying in English, btw: "Never look a gift horse in the mouth".
Hmm, I should do a "spreekwoord" post and draw something to go with it...hmmm

But then, according to you, Sacha & I have to do a "hagelslaag" post first! rofl!!

Bedankt voor de (of het, ik weet het niet) recept link - lekker. :-)

Judy

CATEGORIES

Drawing (182) Pen and Ink (134) Colored Pencils (120) Netherlands (103) Sketches/Sketchbooks (101) Moleskine (98) Watercolors (98) Celebrations (94) France (79) Travel (78) flowers (65) Garden (52) Holland (52) Dutch Language (51) Cats (46) Utrecht (45) Random Silliness (44) Photo Friday (34) Food (24) Dutch (23) Limousin (23) Christmas (22) Tulips (22) Art History (21) Sacha (21) Chateau-Chervix (18) Sketches (17) Halloween (16) Travel in The Netherlands (16) Gouache (14) Paris (13) Folded Moleskine (12) Blog Birthday (11) Limoges (11) Valentines (11) Sinterklaas (10) Watercolor Pencils (10) collections (10) Easter (9) Inspiration (8) Thanksgiving (8) Belgium (7) Cathedrals (7) Drafting Film (7) In Memorium (7) Koninginnedag (7) Museums (7) New Year's Eve (7) Pumpkins (7) collections nature (7) Antwerp Belgium (6) Birds (5) Cooking (5) Earth Day (5) Friesland (5) graphite (5) shells (5) Driekoningen (4) Queen's Day (4) Candy (3) Chinese New Year (3) Crochet (3) Dordogne (3) Finn (3) Germany (3) Leuven Belgium (3) Markers (3) North Holland (3) Sarlat la Canéda (3) Vienna (3) Vintage (3) medieval history (3) spammers (3) 4th of July (2) Beeld en Geluid Museum (2) Berlin (2) Chartres (2) Crafts (2) Crows (2) Delft (2) Gent Belgium (2) Haarzuillens (2) Hilversum (2) Independence Day (2) Kasteel de Haar (2) Memorial Day (2) Panoramas (2) Pieter Bruegel the Elder (2) Software Programs (2) image scrapers (2) lantern plant (2) souvenirs (2) watercolor (2) watersoluable graphite (2) April Fool's Day (1) Carcassonne (1) Chateau de Hautefort (1) Claywork (1) Collonges la Rouge (1) Dirk Bouts (1) Emmen (1) Keukenhof (1) Languedoc (1) Museum Speelklok (1) Netherlandish Painting (1) Peony (1) Peter Paul Rubens (1) PhotoShop (1) Recipe (1) Stones and Rocks (1) Sumi-e Brush and Ink (1) Vermeer (1) Vintage Postcards (1) Vlieland (1) Woerden (1) digital drawing (1) ice skating (1) outages blogger (1)

Followers